What should I do if it says “This scan card or test kit has already been used” while performing the BD Veritor™️ At-Home COVID-19* Test?

Each test kit should only be used once and it is marked as used once you complete the Home Lighting Test and confirm that you are ready to start the test. If you believe this message is in error, please call the BD Customer Care team at 844-4-VERITOR (844-483-7486) for more information on what to do next.

*This product has not been FDA cleared or approved, but has been authorized by FDA under an Emergency Use Authorization. This product has been authorized only for the detection of proteins from SARS-CoV-2, not for any other viruses or pathogens. The emergency use of this product is only authorized for the duration of the declaration that circumstances exist justifying the authorization of emergency use of in vitro diagnostics for detection and/or diagnosis of COVID-19 under Section 564(b)(1) of the Federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act, 21 U.S.C § 360bbb-3(b)(1), unless the declaration is terminated or authorization is revoked sooner.